400 industry leaders, press and government gathered at the National Motorcycle Museum on 30th September, the first night of the PPMA Show, to see the industry’s pioneers honored at an industry awards ceremony hosted by Rory Bremner and Helen Fospero.

Mr Dave Atkinson, UK head of manufacturing from Lloyds SME Banking and headline sponsor said, “The bank has made a serious commitment to supporting UK manufacturing in recent years and our partnership with the PPMA further demonstrates our support and understanding of manufacturing business.”

It was clear from the awards shortlist that the judging panel faced a difficult task in selecting just one winner from each category, with the highest number of entries from both PPMA Group members and non-members received this year.

Gary Wyles from FESTO said, “For 2014 we are once again pleased to sponsor the Apprentice of the Year Award which reflects the strong commitment that Festo has for apprenticeships within Industry helping to fill the on-going skills shortage.”

However, after much debate, the panel was in agreement that the following companies had shown exceptional innovation, success and commitment to the industry.  Sponsors were; Lloyds Bank, Festo, Linx Printing Technologies, Omron, PPMA Group Insurance by Sutton Winson, Tekpak, Stemmer Imaging and TNA.

Finalists and Winners were:

Apprentice of the Year

Finalists:

•       Andrew Lufkin

•       Kynan Ellen

Winner Andrew Lufkin

Customer Service

Finalists:

•       DC Norris

•       Motan Colotronic

•       Pacepacker Services

•       PFM Packaging Machinery

•       Printsafe

•       Yorkshire Packaging Systems

Highly Commended was Pacepacker Services and PFM Packaging Machinery

Winner was Yorkshire Packaging Systems

Exceptional Sales or Company Growth Award Finalists

•       Adsol UK

•       Fortress Technology

•       Enercon Industries

•       Loma Systems

•       PLF International

•       Riggs Autopack

•       Venair

•       Winkworth Group

•       Yorkshire Packaging Systems

Commended was Enercon Industries

Highly Commended was Adsol

Winner was Fortress Technology

Exporter of the Year

Finalists

•       DC Norris

•       Endoline Machinery

•       Industrial Washing Machines

•       PLF International

•       Russell Finex

•       Venair

•       Winkworth Group

Commended: Winkworth Group

Highly Commended: DC Norris and Endoline

Winner: Industrial Washing Machines

Most Innovative Ancillary Equipment

Finalists

•       Adsol UK

•       Detetcamet

•       Elesa

•       Renmar

•       Sumitomo (SHI) Demag

•       Venair

  Commended: Renmar and Sumitomo Demag

  Highly Commended: Venair

  Winner: Elesa

Most Innovative Automation System of the Year Finalists

•       AVE UK

•       Endoline Machinery

•       Logopak

•       Pacepacker Services

•       RM Group

•       Tekpak Automation

Commended: Pacepacker Services and Tekpak Highly Commended: RM Group

Winner: Endoline Machinery

Most Innovative Machine Vision Project

Finalists

•       Dimaco UK

•       Framos

•       Olmec UK

•       Scandinavian Machine Vision

•       SICK UK

•       Valco Melton UK

Winner: Olmec-UK

Most Innovative Processing or Packaging Machine Finalists

•       Endoline Machinery

•       Linx Printing Technologies

•       Marel

•       Olympus Automation

•       PFM Packaging Machinery

•       Pacepacker Services

•       Tekpak Automation

•       Videojet

Commended: Pacepacker Services

Highly Commended: Endoline Machinery, Marel and PFM Packaging

Winner: OAL Group

Partnership of the Year Award

Finalists

•       Adsol (UK)/Meler (Spain)

•       Alrad / Dimaco

•       Autocoding / Loma Systems

•       Olmec/Rofin-Baasel/Universal Converting Equipment

•       Pacepacker / Fanuc / Festo

•       Stemmer Imaging / SIGA Vision

Commended: Pacepacker Services/Fanuc/Festo Highly Commended: Olmec/Rofin-Baasel/Universal Converting Equipment

Winner: Stemmer Imaging and Siga Vision

Polymer Equipment Manufacturer of the Year Finalists

•       Motan Colortronic

•       Sumitomo (SHI) Demag

Winner: Sumitomo (SHI) Demag

Processing & Packaging Machinery Manufacturer of the Year Finalists

•       Enercon Industries

•       Loma Systems

•       Riggs Autopack

•       Russell Finex

•       Winkworth Group

Winner Loma Systems

Sustainability

Finalists

•       Aetna Group UK

•       Langen Group

•       Olympus Automation

Commended: Langen Group and OAL Group

Winner: Aetna

Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Alan Ross